Terms

Customer Care

PRIVACY STATEMENT


We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and we will only collect, record, hold, store, disclose, transfer and use your personal information as outlined below.

 

We will only:

 

  • collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you; and

 

  • keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

 

M-ooibeauty will continue to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) ("PDPA").

If you have any comments, suggestions or complaints, please contact us.

 

SECTION 1 – Collection of Personal Information

You should only submit to us or the Platform, Personal Information which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of changes. We reserve the right to request for documentation to verify the Personal Information provided by you.

We will only be able to collect your Personal Information if you voluntarily submit the same to us. If you choose not to submit your Personal Information to us or subsequently withdraw your consent to our use of your Personal Information, we may not be able to provide you with our services. You may access and update your Personal Information submitted to us at any time as described below.

If you provide Personal Information of any third party to us, we assume that you have obtained the required consent from the relevant third party to share and transfer his/her Personal Information to us.

SECTION 2 – Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The Personal Information we collect from you will be used, or shared with third parties (including related companies, third party service providers, and third party sellers), for some or all of the following purposes:

  • To process orders you submit through the Platform. Payments that you make through the Platform for products will be processed by our agent

  • To facilitate your use of our services and/or access to the Platform;

  • To deliver the products you have purchased through the Platform. We may pass your Personal Information on to a third party in order to make delivery of the product to you (for example to our courier or supplier

  • To update you on the delivery of the products and for customer support purposes;

  • To compare information, and verify with third parties in order to ensure that the information is accurate

  • We will use the information you provide to administer your account (if any) with us; verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online; audit the downloading of data from the Platform; improve the layout and/or content of the pages of the Platform and customize them for users; identify visitors on the Platform; carry out research on our users’ demographics and behavior; provide you with information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our or third party sellers’ products and services, provided you have indicated that you have not objected to being contacted for these purposes;

  • When you purchase with us or otherwise provide us with your Personal Information through the Platform, we will also use your Personal Information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials about our or third party sellers’ products and services from time to time. You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material. We may use your contact information to send newsletters from us and from our related companies; and

  • In exceptional circumstances, M-ooibeauty may be required to disclose Personal Information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes, or for fulfillment of legal and regulatory requirements and requests.

 

 M-ooibeauty may share your Personal Information with third parties and our affiliates for the above mentioned purposes, specifically, completing a transaction with you, managing your account and our relationship with you, marketing and fulfilling any legal or regulatory requirements and requests as deemed necessary. In sharing your Personal Information with them, we endeavor to ensure that the third parties and our affiliates keep your Personal Information secure from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar risks and retain your Personal Information only for as long as they need your Personal Information to achieve the above mentioned purposes.

In disclosing or transferring your Personal Information to third parties and our affiliates located overseas,  M-ooibeauty take steps to ensure that the receiving jurisdiction has in place a standard of protection accorded to Personal Information that is comparable to the protection under or up to the standard of the PDPA.

 M-ooibeauty does not engage into the business of selling customers’ Personal Information to third parties.

SECTION 3 – Withdrawal of Consent

You may communicate your objection to our continual use and/or disclosure of your Personal Information for any of the purposes and in the manner as stated above at any time by contacting us at our e-mail address below.

Please note that if you communicate your objection to our use and/or disclosure of your Personal Information for the purposes and in the manner as stated above, depending on the nature of your objection, we may not be in a position to continue to provide our products or services to you or perform on any contract we have with you. Our legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved in such event.

SECTION 4 – Acknowledgement of  M-ooibeauty Rights

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT AWL HAS THE RIGHT TO DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANY LEGAL, REGULATORY, GOVERNMENTAL, TAX, LAW ENFORCEMENT OR OTHER AUTHORITIES OR THE RELEVANT RIGHT OWNERS, IF AWL HAS REASONABLE GROUNDS TO BELIEVE THAT DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS NECESSARY FOR THE PURPOSE OF MEETING ANY OBLIGATIONS, REQUIREMENTS OR ARRANGEMENTS, WHETHER VOLUNTARY OR MANDATORY, AS A RESULT OF COOPERATING WITH AN ORDER, AN INVESTIGATION AND/OR A REQUEST OF ANY NATURE BY SUCH PARTIES. TO THE EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, YOU AGREE NOT TO TAKE ANY ACTION AND/OR WAIVE YOUR RIGHTS TO TAKE ANY ACTION AGAINST AWL FOR THE DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THESE CIRCUMSTANCES.

 

Distributors Inquiries

If you would like to distribute our product, please contact us via email or dm us on @m-ooibeauty to find out more!